Castor oil is obtained from the Ricinus Communis plant and is often mistakenly translated as castor oil. This plant contains almost 50% of this oil that had from the time of the pharaohs a medicinal use, acting mainly like purgative.
What gives castor oil its medicinal powers is the ricinoleic fatty acid that acts in different aspects of health and treating different diseases.
Among the most common uses of castor oil are:
- Stimulating hair growth
- Moisturizing of the skin
- Although castor oil is beneficial to health, it is necessary to take into account that its use must be controlled, since an inappropriate use can cause adverse effects.
It was used for a long time to treat different diseases, to care for the skin and to strengthen the hair; But not only those uses, since the textile industry, the production of rubber and the manufacture of paints and varnishes also took advantage of their properties.
Also the gastrointestinal problems can be treated with castor oil and also, it can strengthen your immune system.
People affected by arthritis, osteoarthritis or sciatica can use castor oil to treat these ailments, as it has analgesic properties that help relieve chronic pain.
As for skin care, castor oil fulfills specific functions in the cure of acne, scars, wounds, warts, sebaceous cysts and even is effective to relieve insect bites.
In relation to its powers as an analgesic, you can rub on the sore areas, castor oil. You will notice changes and relieve joint pain.